Privacy Policy

Introduction:

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the way that GENEROSITY WATER SA (PTY) LTD (“Generosity”) will meet its legal obligations and requirements concerning confidentiality and information security standards. This Policy applies to information relating to identifiable individuals, in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (hereinafter POPI Act).

Generosity respects customers’ privacy and is committed to protecting it through compliance with this Policy. This Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide on the Generosity website and any of its related products and services and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that Personal Information.

Scope of Policy:

Generosity respects the privacy of customers and employees and will diligently ensure that it processes their personal information appropriately, transparently, securely and in accordance with applicable laws. This Policy applies to the business of Generosity wherever it is conducted. It applies to all paid employees.

Purpose of Policy:           

The purpose of this Policy is to enable Generosity to:

  1. comply with the law in respect of the data it holds about individuals;
  2. follow good practice;
  3. protect information received from customers, Generosity employees, and other individuals; and
  4. protect the organisation from the consequences of a breach of its responsibilities.

Information Officer:
Linda Van Beek
Cell Number: 060 762 1568
Email: linda@generositywater.co.za  

Personal Information means:

Any information that may be used to identify an individual, including but not limited to marital status; national origin; age; language; birth; education; financial information, which may include financial history and information; an identifying number (for example, an account number, identity number or passport number); email address; location information; physical address (for example, a residential address, work address or physical location); telephone number (including a cellular number, home landline or office work number); online identifiers such as social media profiles; biometric information (for example, fingerprints, signature or voice); race and/or gender; physical health; mental health; well-being; disability; religion; belief; conscience; culture; medical history; criminal history; employment history; personal views, preferences and opinions; confidential correspondence; another person’s views or opinions about an individual; and/or name.

Processing Of Information means:           

The lawful and reasonable automated or manual activity of collecting, recording, organising, storing, updating, distributing, and removing or deleting personal information to ensure that such processing is adequate, relevant and not excessive given the purpose for which it is processed.

Collecting personal information:

Generosity will only collect, disclose, collate, process and store (“use”) personal information at its discretion when it is necessary and with written consent. Such use will be subject to such prevailing laws as may be applicable, to ensure that personal information remains protected and is used for the lawful and specific purpose for which it is required.

Any information that Generosity collects from individuals during any transaction, through correspondence with us, whether via email, online, telephone or by written letter, will only be used to address the matters required to finalise the transaction. If this requires referring such correspondence to a department within Generosity or to a third party in order to ensure customer excellence, personal information will only be disclosed to the point necessary to address a query or concerns and will otherwise be kept confidential.

Generosity uses information for several general purposes, including the following:

  • To fulfil requests for certain products and services;
  • To send customised, targeted and relevant information;
  • To personalise the experience on Generosity websites and digital platforms;
  • To provide customers with information related to Generosity and its offerings; and
  • To better understand the needs of customers.

Generosity will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is protected. In order for Generosity to comply with the conditions stipulated in the Act, IT security policies, guidelines, directives, standard operating procedures, security measures and controls are utilised within Generosity.

Physical Controls:

Various physical controls are implemented to prevent access to IT systems and data. These include but are not limited to CCTV, a 24-hour security company protecting the premises and controlling access, and a fire detection and suppression system.

Technical Controls:

Generosity secures information customers provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Generosity maintains reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of personal information in its control and custody. However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed.

Website and digital platform controls:

  • The privacy of individuals who use the website of Generosity is of the utmost importance. As such, our aim is to protect the privacy of all users and more specifically such information subject to legislative protection (“personal information”) shared on the Generosity website.
  • The Generosity website is a commercial website and uses standard technology called a “cookie” to collect information regarding the manner in which the site is used by all users. A cookie is a text file that is placed on the user’s hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to a computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to the user and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to.
  • Generosity’s website may use cookies to collect, store, and track information for security and personalization, and for statistical purposes. Please note that users have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but users can modify their browser settings to decline cookies if they prefer. This data will not be used to identify individual users who will at all times remain anonymous.
  • Access to the Generosity website is open to persons without proving any information by which someone could identify the user as a specific, identifiable individual. If, however, the user wishes to use some of the features offered on the website, they may be asked to provide certain personal information (for example, customer’s name and e-mail address).
  • Generosity receives and stores any information users knowingly provide when they fill any online forms on the website. When required, this information may include contact information (such as email address, phone number, etc).
  • Some of the information Generosity collects is directly from customers via the website. However, Generosity may also collect personal information about customers from other sources such as public databases and their joint marketing partners.
  • Users can choose not to provide Generosity with their personal information, but then they may not be able to take advantage of some of the features on the website. Users who are uncertain about what information is mandatory are welcome to contact Generosity.
  • When personal data is submitted to Generosity, the company will treat the data as if permission has been given – where necessary and appropriate – for the disclosures referred to in this Policy. The customer’s personal information is required when Generosity is to provide services that the customer has requested or when the customer elects to provide personal information.
  • While striving to protect personal information, Generosity cannot guarantee the security of the information transmitted to Generosity and customers are urged to take every precaution to protect all data transmitted to Generosity.
  • Generosity does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 18. Minors should not provide any personal information through the website. Generosity will delete any minor child’s personal information from its website when made aware of same.
  • In the event that Generosity becomes aware that the security of the website has been compromised or users’ personal information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, Generosity reserves the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a data breach, Generosity will make reasonable effort to notify affected individuals if it believes that there is a reasonable risk of harm to the User as a result of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law.
  • Generosity may send personal information to other companies or people under any of the following circumstances:
  • When consent has been obtained to share the information;
  • When Generosity is required to provide information to the customer in respect of products, offerings or services requested by the customer;
  • When the customer requests to receive updates on the latest relevant announcements, news, special offers or other information from Generosity;
  • When Generosity is required by law to disclose personal information;

Should there be any concern regarding a breach of information or the inappropriate use of information, please let Generosity know first by email at linda@generositywater.co.za. This will allow us to investigate the matter and take appropriate action.

If you are still not satisfied after having followed this process, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator using the contact details below:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)
JD House
27 Stiemens Street
Braamfontein
Johannesburg
2001

Telephone Number: +27 (0) 10 023 5207
Fax Number: (011) 403 0668
Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za
General enquiries email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

Generosity reserves the right to amend this Policy and the terms and conditions from time to time. Any material changes in the way Generosity use or protect personal information will be noted on the Generosity website, or otherwise will be communicated to the user as may be reasonably expedient.

The user acknowledges that they have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By accessing and using the website and submitting their information they agree to be bound by this Policy. If the customer or user does not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, they are not authorized to access or use the website or services.




Olympus Slot slot forge of olympus sbobet candy bonanza slot
mahjong ways slot thailand garuda slot depo 10 bonus 10 mahjong slot
starlight princess slot bet 100 https://www.capsport.gr/wp-content/slot-10k/ fortune tiger
spaceman slot slot nexus wild west gold mahjong ways lucky neko slot https://capcursos.net/aztec-slot/ https://www.assalashop.com/wp-content/lucky-neko/ sword of ares Aztec Slot Sugar Slot candy bonanza demo mahjong wins slot slot bet 100
Wild Bounty Showdown Slot forge of olympus jurassic kingdom Koi Gate Slot slot qris
Slot Server Jepang Evolution Gaming Casino Slot Server Rusia Slot Server Thailand Baccaratslot server thailand https://groups.google.com/g/slotgacormahjong/c/yvyrAwxfgNY
https://groups.google.com/g/bit.listserv.ibm-main/c/Dc8wqQGm8WY
olympus slothttps://groups.google.com/g/bit.listserv.ibm-main/c/AspGkKTTgVQ
https://groups.google.com/g/bit.listserv.ibm-main/c/IJy35ayvJCQ
RAJA MAHJONG
Lucky Neko